Support Site for The Unemployed & Underemployed
Monday May 28th 2018

Indian national working for 6 years on EP checking on PR requirements

Thank You for your kind attention.

I am Indian national who have lived in Singapore for 6 years on an EP, applied for PR together for me and my wife (Indian national with S-Pass, worked in SG for 2 years). This application was done 1 year ago. Our application was rejected (result came 5 months ago: We are both engineering graduates from top schools in India and working in good companies in Singapore). Today I have a job opportunity in San Francisco.

We are really not sure whether we will settle down for long-term in the US. In case we want to come back, our plan is to come back after 2 years to SIN and really settle down. One of the major considerations for us to accept the job in SFO is lowering our probability of getting a PR if we come back.

In case our probability of getting a PR goes down drastically or we will be back to square one where we are expected to stay at least for 4-5 years to show credibility, we might as well not move to SFO. Could anyone who has a good knowledge of the situation or has gone through such a situation guide us please?

Thank You so much in advance.

Genuineexpat

******

Nobody knows for sure exactly what criteria ICA will use in determining PR acceptance or rejection. However, it would appear that those people who have left and returned (particularly Indian nationals) seem to have their PR applications rejected.

Again, it is only conjecture on my part, and I judge that the thinking of the ICA is that you don’t have any staying power. You will stay in Singapore until a better opportunity arises, then leave. And by your own words, you “have a job opportunity in San Francisco”, you seem to give credence to this line of thought.

Thus, if you do take that job in SF then you will go to the back of the line when it comes to PR, and you will again need to build that 5 to 7 years of “proof” that you are serious about living permanently in Singapore. The fact that you were rejected after five years is not helpful to you… they apparently see something in you that makes them believe you will be transient or otherwise not a good candidate. Leaving the country for two or more years won’t help that viewpoint.

Adding an afterthought: PR in Singapore is not really permanent… sure, if you never ever leave the country, you’ll be able to stay for ever. But, you’re REP needs to be renewed every five years, and your circumstances and the vagaries of the gahmen mean that this renewal is not guaranteed.

Thus, if you are able to achieve permanent residence in the USA, then you have something that is really permanent… you can only be tossed for criminal activity or moving out of the country for extended periods of time. Even with the orange pendejo Trump in the oval office (now the offal office), I judge US PR to be superior to anything Singapore offers. Of course, if you’re planning on being in the USA on a H1B, then your ability to stay long term becomes much more shaky.

Strong Eagle

Editor’s note: This article is retrieved from Singapore Expats forum.

Number of View: 81

Reader Feedback

2 Responses to “Indian national working for 6 years on EP checking on PR requirements”

  1. xyz says:

    Since 2012, S’pore has clamped down hard on non-Chinese foreigners, especially peenoys and india Indians.

    Not just for PR applications but even renewal of work passes. I seen many work permit and S-passes rejected for renewal after those foreigners have been working in S’pore for 8-10 years.

    I also know many non-Chinese PRs who were rejected for their children’s PR applications. Some are very obvious e.g. applying PR for daughter but not for son, or applying only when about to go into Pri 1. By doing this, ICA is indirectly forcing them to leave Singapore as foreigner school fees is very expensive.

    I’m happy that govt is taking harder stance against foreigners taking advantage of S’pore’s “easy” and pro-foreigner system.

    However there are still 2 big problems:
    1. Govt still make it too easy for ethnic Chinese foreigners to get PRs, just because the govt wants to maintain or increase the racial quota. My relative goes to a spa where the PRC & M’sian Chinese masseuses can get PR after 1 or 2 years working there. You also see things like PRC bus drivers, taxi drivers, property agents, etc easily getting PR and new citizenships.

    2. For every one of those PR application or work pass renewal being rejected, ICA still brings in another 1 or 2 foreigners to replace.

    So for non-Chinese foreigners, govt wants them to continue come to Singapore, work for a few years then FO.

    For ethnic-Chinese foreigners, govt wants them to come to S’pore and stay on become PRs or new citizens.

    PS: BTW for US PR (i.e. green card) it is 1,000X harder to get than S’pore PR.

    Now under Trump, even the H1B work pass is very tough to get even as software specialist or electrical engineer or doctor.

  2. No dreams says:

    PR apply 6 times around 2 yrs time.

    Before that ROM here.

    SPM low income blue collar job.

    Must be Poly wife.

Leave a Reply